Nominations announced Tuesday, January 24th; winners announced on Sunday, February 26th.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:
Artist, The (2011): Thomas Langmann
Descendants, The (2011): Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011): Scott Rudin
Help, The (2011): Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Hugo (2011): Graham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris (2011): Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball (2011): Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
Tree of Life, The (2011): Terrence Malick
War Horse (2011): Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Demián Bichir for Better Life, A (2011)
George Clooney for Descendants, The (2011)
Jean Dujardin for Artist, The (2011)
Gary Oldman for Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)
Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Viola Davis for Help, The (2011)
Rooney Mara for Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The (2011)
Meryl Streep for Iron Lady, The (2011)
Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)
Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)
Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)
Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Bérénice Bejo for Artist, The (2011)
Jessica Chastain for Help, The (2011)
Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)
Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Octavia Spencer for Help, The (2011)
Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:
Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)
Michel Hazanavicius for Artist, The (2011)
Terrence Malick for Tree of Life, The (2011)
Alexander Payne for Descendants, The (2011)
Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:
Artist, The (2011): Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids (2011): Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
Margin Call (2011): J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen
Separation, A (2011): Asghar Farhadi
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:
Descendants, The (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo (2011): John Logan
Ides of March, The (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011): Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:
A Cat in Paris (2010): Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita (2010): Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011): Jennifer Yuh
Puss in Boots (2011): Chris Miller
Rango (2011): Gore Verbinski
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
Bullhead (2011): Michael R. Roskam(Belgium)
Footnote (2011): Joseph Cedar(Israel)
In Darkness (2011): Agnieszka Holland(Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (2011): Philippe Falardeau(Canada)
A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi(Iran)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
Artist, The (2011): Guillaume Schiffman
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The (2011): Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo (2011): Robert Richardson
Tree of Life, The (2011): Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse (2011): Janusz Kaminski
Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:
Artist, The (2011): Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Descendants, The (2011): Kevin Tent
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The (2011): Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Hugo (2011): Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball (2011): Christopher Tellefsen
Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:
Artist, The (2011): Laurence Bennett, Gregory S. Hooper
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo (2011): Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris (2011): Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse (2011): Rick Carter, Lee Sandales
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:
Anonymous (2011): Lisy Christl
Artist, The (2011): Mark Bridges
Hugo (2011): Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre (2011): Michael O'Connor
W.E. (2011): Arianne Phillips
Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:
Albert Nobbs (2011): Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Iron Lady, The (2011): Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:
Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, The (2011): John Williams
Artist, The (2011): Ludovic Bource
Hugo (2011): Howard Shore
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011): Alberto Iglesias
War Horse (2011): John Williams
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:
Muppets, The (2011): Bret McKenzie("Man or Muppet")
Rio (2010): Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett("Real in Rio")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The (2011): David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
Hugo (2011): Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Moneyball (2011): Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers 3 (2011): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War Horse (2011): Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
Drive (2011): Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Ren Klyce
Hugo (2011/II): Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
War Horse (2011): Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Hugo (2011/II): Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
Real Steel (2011): Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, John Frazier
Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:
Hell and Back Again (2011): Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011): Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011): Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Pina (2011): Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated (2011): Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, Rich Middlemas
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (2011): Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis: Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad (2011): James Spione
Saving Face (2011/II): Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (2011): Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen
Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:
Dimanche (2011): Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011): William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna (2011): Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll (2011): Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life (2011): Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:
Pentecost (2011): Peter McDonald
Raju (2011): Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore: Terry George, Oorlagh George
Time Freak (2011): Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic (2010): Hallvar Witzø