Bafta Film Awards 2013: The winners




BEST FILM

Winner: Argo (2012)

Also nominated:

Les MisÚrables (2012)
Life of Pi (2012)
Lincoln (2012)
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Winner: Skyfall (2012)

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina (2012)
Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012)
Les MisÚrables (2012)
Seven Psychopaths (2012)


LEADING ACTOR

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln (2012)

Also nominated:

Ben Affleck - Argo (2012)
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Hugh Jackman - Les MisÚrables (2012)
Joaquin Phoenix - Master, The (2012)


LEADING ACTRESS

Winner: Emmanuelle Riva - Amour (2012)

Also nominated:

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone (2012)
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Dame Helen Mirren - Hitchcock (2013)


SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained (2012)

Also nominated:

Alan Arkin - Argo (2012)
Javier Bardem - Skyfall (2012)
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Master, The (2012)
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln (2012)


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Anne Hathaway - Les MisÚrables (2012)

Also nominated:

Amy Adams - Master, The (2012)
Dame Judi Dench - Skyfall (2012)
Sally Field - Lincoln (2012)
Helen Hunt - Sessions, The (2012)


DIRECTOR

Winner: Ben Affleck - Argo (2012)

Also nominated:

Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Michael Haneke - Amour (2012)
Ang Lee - Life of Pi (2012)
Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained (2012)


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Django Unchained (2012) - Quentin Tarantino

Also nominated:

Amour (2012) - Michael Haneke
Master, The (2012) - Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom (2012) - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty (2012) - Mark Boal


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - David O Russell

Also nominated:

Argo - Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi - David Magee
Lincoln - Tony Kushner


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Winner: Bart Layton (director) and Dmitri Doganis (producer) - The Imposter

Also nominated:

James Bobin (director) - The Muppets
Dexter Fletcher (director/writer) and Danny King (writer) - Wild Bill
Tina Gharavi (director/writer) - I Am Nasrine
David Morris (director) and Jaqui Morris (director/producer) - McCullin


ANIMATED FILM

Winner: Brave (2012)

Also nominated:

Frankenweenie (2012)
ParaNorman (2012)


DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Searching for Sugarman

Also nominated:

The Imposter
Marley
McCullin
West of Memphis


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Winner: Amour

Also nominated:

Headhunters
The Hunt
Rust and Bone
Untouchable


CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Life of Pi

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Skyfall


COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Anna Karenina

Also nominated:

Great Expectations
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Snow White and the Huntsman


EDITING

Winner: Argo

Also nominated:

Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty


MAKE UP AND HAIR

Winner: Les Miserables

Also nominated:

Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lincoln
Anna Karenina


ORIGINAL MUSIC

Winner: Skyfall

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina
Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln


PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: Les Miserables

Also nominated:

Anna Karenina
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall


SOUND

Winner: Les Miserables

Also nominated:

Django Unchained
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Skyfall


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Life of Pi

Also nominated:

The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Marvel Avengers Assemble
Prometheus


SHORT ANIMATION

Winner: The Making of Longbird

Also nominated:

Here to Fall
I'm Fine Thanks


SHORT FILM

Winner: Swimmer

Also nominated:

The Curse
Good Night
Tumult
The Voorman Problem


RISING STAR (public vote)

Winner: Juno Temple

Also nominated:

Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Alicia Vikander